Privacy Policy

Who we are

At Inshotech we believe people have a right to privacy. Therefore, we commit to both protecting your privacy, and adhering to the the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

By accessing and using Inshotech (referred to as “site”) you acknowledge you have read, understood and accepted our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy policy.

If you are under 18, or considered a minor in your country, you must obtain permission from a guardian or parent prior to registering for an account at this site.

This policy may change periodically so we encourage you to check back regularly. If you have an account with us we will email you of any changes to this policy.

Why we collect personal information

During your use of this site, we may collect non-personal information such as device data and the date and time of any accesses. This site will receive your IP from time to time, which may be personally identifying in certain circumstances. We collect information for the continuous improvement of our website but may use it for security purposes. We endeavour not to collect personally identifiable information, but it may be required for the provision of certain services. These services include the ability to comment on articles, use forums or receive newsletters. Visitors may always choose to opt not to use these services.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the site.

Contact forms

When you use a contact form on our website you may provide us with personal information. We retain this information in order to provide you with service and for a period of up to 12 months following your contact for any follow up enquiries.

Cookie policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help a website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. We recommend you review how Google uses information both for analytics and their advertising services.

Types of cookies

We may use four different kinds of cookies:

  1. Functionality – These cookies enable specific functions throughout the site, e.g. remembering your cart and log in.
  2. Analytics – We use analytics, including Google Analytics, to monitor usage on our site so we can continually improve your experience.
  3. Customer preference cookies – Where we ask your preferences, we may use a cookie to help remember those settings.
  4. Targeting or advertising – Cookies could be used to target specific offers or experiences, or to help us track marketing campaigns.

Cookies for comments

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

When visitors leave comments on the site, we receive the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Login

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Advertising

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow for the potential to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement. This may let them compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to understand the usage of our website. While we can’t identify individuals, we use this data to view holistic information for customer viewing behaviours. Should you wish to opt out of being tracked by google analytics, please follow the instructions at Google’s opt out page.

How can I disable all cookies?

Please note, doing this may impact your experience or ability to use this site.

You may, however, prefer to disable cookies on this site and others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at https://www.aboutcookies.org, which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Who we share your data with

As part of providing our services we partner with a number of third parties. In the process of using our services you may provide these providers your data, or provide us data you have with them. We can not control their use of your information and encourage you to review their privacy policies. Key partners include:

How long do we retain your information

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also view and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal information we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also ask that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Our contact information

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this site, or wish to withdraw your consent for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us.

Additional information

How we protect your data

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is private. However, transmission of data via the internet has inherent risks that may be outside our control. We will delete, or de-identify, any of your personal information that is no longer needed. In order to protect your data, we recommend you invest in virus protection and you use strong and unique passwords. To assist in managing passwords we recommend considering a strong password manager.

Some of the security we use for your protection is below:

  • Website – Transport Layer Security secures communications between our site and you, we recommend you use a modern web browser to enable the most up to date security.
  • Malware monitoring – We scan our site for malware regularly.
  • Forms– All forms within this site use PGP (http://openpgp.org) to encrypt submissions end to end for your security.
  • Emails – Emails sent to you may not be end-to-end encrypted depending on your settings. You may enable encrypted notification emails, however, by providing a PGP Public key.
  • Other security services – We use other security services to assist in website security and assist in the monitoring of threats.

We endeavour to continuously improve security but should you discover a vulnerability, please write to us on our contact page.